Sportshall Athletics

Year 5 and 6 Athletics
 
Year 5 and 6 Sportshall Athletics Tournament

23 children selected from Years 5 and 6 visited Inspire Sports Village to participate in this year’s Sportshall Athletics Tournament on Wednesday 16th November 2016. The number of events enabled children to take part in a variety of activities, including; speedbounce, long jump, triple jump, chest push, foam javelin and vertical jump in the field, as well as showing off the sprinting skills working in teams on the track.
Overall, Bramingham finished in 6th place out of 12 with a total of 324 points, a very respectable score. A special mention to our girl’s standing long jump team who won their event.

Girls

Geri 
Melissa
Chloe
Jasmine
Tianna
Latia
Faizah
Isabel
Jess
Elsie
Niyah

Boys

Kian
Jeremy
Kushal
Jehu
Kristian
Enhakkorre
Patrick
Armandas
Kamran
James
Hasnaat
Oliver
 
Overall Results

Position Team Score
1st Pirton Hill 524
2nd St Josephs 434
3rd Ferrars 356
4th Chantry 344
5th The Meads 330
6th Bramingham 324
7th Whitefield 294
8th Waulud 272
9th William Austin 252
10th Icknield 234
11th Beechwood 220
12th Downside 218

Year 3 and 4 Athletics
 
Year 3 and 4 Sportshall Athletics Tournament

Wednesday 7th December 2016 bought the Year 3 and 4 Sportshall Athletics Tournament to Inspire Sports Village. 18 children from both year groups were taken to participate in a range of events such as; speedbounce, long jump, triple jump, chest push, foam javelin and vertical jump in the field, and running races with different obstacles along the way.
Bramingham did incredibly well, finishing 5th out of the 10 teams that took part with a total of 310, unfortunately missing out on progressing to the next round by only 12 points. A massive well done to our 2 + 2 relay team and our foam javelin team who won their events overall.

Girls

Jazia Djerboua
Lily Sullivan
Chimpuruiche Ohuegbe
Freya Robinson
Ria Khetia
Rkia Provencal
Maddi Dominy-Lewis
Nicce Maimba
Shayna Hibble

Boys

Omari Golby
Jerome Barfour
Anthony Anderson
Divine Iluobe
Temitope Fashina
Niall Croft
Reuben Apaw
Samuel Oware
Jack Kelly

Overall Positions
 
Position Team Points
1st Pirton Hill 496
=2nd Chantry 394
=2nd St Josephs 394
4th Whitefield 322
5th Bramingham 310
6th The Meads 298
7th St Martins 280
8th Ferrars 246
9th Beechwood 242
10th Downside 190

Year 1 and 2 Athletics
 
Year 1 and 2 Sportshall Athletics Tournament

The first Key Stage 1 Tournament of the half term meant that 10 children from Year 2 were taken to Luton Sixth Form College on Thursday 24th November 2016 to take part in an athletics tournament. The children took part in seven events in total, such as; sprinting, chest push, long jump, speedbouce, foam javelin, balance bar and a hurdles race.
Bramingham finished in first place in the morning half of the competition, an incredible achievement for some children who were representing the school for the first time.

Girls

Poppy Yeatman
Eveline Stoian
Mishfa Ali
Alexus Bailey
Angeline Sirjeva

Boys

Jack Hoar
Matthew Lyall
Alfie Downes
Adriel Butawo
Tristan Ranson

Overall Positions
 
Position Team Points
1st Bramingham 316
2nd St Josephs 296
3rd St Margarets 287
4th Bushmead 282
5th Warden Hill 271
6th Ramridge 250
7th Beech Hill 243
8th Denbigh 221
9th Downside 209
10th St Matthews 201
11th Someries 195
12th St Martins 189